24hr Towing
Ph: 03 5852 2366

SALTER'S MOTOR PANEL REPAIRS PRIVACY POLICY

Dantreca trading as Salter's Motor Panel Repairs is covered by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.  The APPs govern the way that we collect, use, disclose, secure and provide access to personal information.

To comply with our obligations under the APPs, the Company has this Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation.

The Company will review this policy from time to time, to update and continually improve our processes.  If this policy is amended at any time, the updated version will be posted on our website at www.salterspanelworks.com.au

Purpose of the Policy

The Company takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously.  We have privacy obligations to our customers and to the public who use the services provided by the Company.

Collection of Personal Information

The Company does not collect personal information unless it is necessary.  We only collect personal information by means that are lawful, fair and unobtrusive.  When practicable, personal information will only collected from the individual concerned.  In some cases your information will be provided to us by a third party if you are involved in an accident with them.

The type of information that the Company collects about you will depend on the nature of the Service provided.  When you contact the Company, you may provide us with any of the following types of personal information.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or a related purpose, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law or where you have provided consent.

In addition, the Company uses your information when advising you of the progress of your vehicle from quoting to completion stage or very rarely to your Insurance Company or outside service providers, eg, mechanic.

Data Quality, Storage and Security

The Company will store your information in electronic format, in storage facilities that are owned and operated by our service prividers.  The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse or unathorised access.

Some of the steps the Company has taken to protect the security of your personal information include:

  • Computer and network security including passwords and other electronic barriers
  • Secure internal information handling processes.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you.

Access may involve permitting you to inspect or take notes or make photocopies of your personal information.  To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity.  This is necessary so that the Company can ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any other person.

Complaint Process

If you have any concerns about the way your personal information has been managed by Salter's Motor Panel Repairs, or if you believe that Salter's Motor Panel Repairs has breached the APP's, you may make a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer at:

Salters Motor Panel Repairs
107 Fenaughty Street,
KYABRAM,  3620

or email enquiries@salterspanelworks.com.au

All complaints will be investigated within 14 days or receiving your complaint.  If the Company has not handled your personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs, then we will take steps to remedy this immediately.

If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on : 1300 363 992